• One-way
  • Round-trip

Search accommodation with Booking.com

Find a train from Athlone to Wexford

flixbus
trenitalia
ouisncf
deutsche-bahn
blablacar
kayak

Find the cheapest ticket for your trip

By Train

Today

By Train

Tomorrow

By Train

2 Days

Rentalcars.com

Find cheap car hire in Wexford

Journey Details

Journey duration 5 h 17 min
Connections per day 4
First departure 08:00
Last departure 17:08
Distance 158 km

Get from Athlone to Wexford with Virail

What's the best way to get from Athlone to Wexford? If you're not sure, don't worry - Virail can help you. The only thing you have to do is enter your planned travel dates, and let Virail's powerful search tool deal with the rest. We'll look at the routes offered by our trusted travel partners to give you all your available options. Whether you want to travel by plane, train, bus, carpool, or something else, we'll find your ideal solution. You can filter your results according to price, departure or arrival time, journey duration, number of connections, one-way or round trip - anything you want. Virail will give you a full, clear picture of how to get from Athlone to Wexford, then transfer you to your chosen provider's website to complete your booking.

How can I find the cheapest train tickets to get from Athlone to Wexford?

The prices for train tickets from Athlone to Wexford vary depending on a range of factors including how far in advance you're booking, your travel dates, and the type of transport you want to use. On certain routes, there may be different classes available, which will also affect the price. Booked in advance, the cheapest train tickets from Athlone to Wexford will cost € 1.53. The average train ticket price is approximately € 5.74. For the lowest prices, it is usually best to book as far in advance as possible and look out for low-cost options, such as non-refundable tickets or traveling outside of peak hours. Be aware that some providers do not offer refunds or changes on their lower priced tickets, so it is advised to check before completing your transaction.

Irish Rail-logo
Irish Rail
Duration: 5 h 7 min
Athlone - Wexford (O Hanrahan)
08:00 - 13:07
Irish Rail-logo
Irish Rail
Duration: 5 h 39 min
Athlone - Wexford (O Hanrahan)
11:28 - 17:07
Irish Rail-logo
Irish Rail
Duration: 5 h 21 min
Athlone - Wexford (O Hanrahan)
15:56 - 21:17
Irish Rail-logo
Irish Rail
Duration: 5 h 2 min
Athlone - Wexford (O Hanrahan)
17:08 - 22:10

How long does it take to get from Athlone to Wexford by train?

The journey between Athlone and Wexford runs for about 158 km and usually takes approximately 5 h 17 min. However, this figure is an average and will vary according to a number of factors. Depending on the method of transport that you choose, you might be able to arrive in less time. The shortest time in which you can complete this journey is 4 h 47 min. If you are trying to get from Athlone to Wexford as quickly as possible, look for express routes or non-stopping services. Direct routes are not always the fastest way to travel. At times, you may even find a quicker route that involves a connection in another city.

What time are the departures from Athlone to Wexford?

The first daily departure from Athlone to Wexford leaves at 16:35, while the last journey of the day sets out at 17:08. These are according to the standard schedules for the route between Athlone and Wexford. However, different providers' timetables can vary from day to day or month to month, so these particular departures may not be available every day. Some providers may change their schedules on public holidays and weekends, or during the summer months. Check your travel dates when making your booking.

When traveling from Athlone to Wexford by train, which stations can I use?

You can depart from Athlone at stations such as Athlone. At the end of the journey, you will be able to arrive in Wexford at the following stations: Wexford (O Hanrahan). Some of these stations may only be served by particular travel providers. Because of this, there may not be a direct connection between all the stations in Athlone and Wexford. Plan your journey carefully, as it may be necessary to make another connection before departure or after arrival.

How many times a day do journeys run from Athlone to Wexford?

You will be able to travel from Athlone to Wexford using companies such as Irishrail and Irish Rail. Combined, these providers offer an average of 4 journeys each day. This average figure may not necessarily reflect your chosen travel dates. On certain days of the week, there may be more or less journeys available. At the busiest times, there will be up to 5 departures available in a single day. You can choose to travel from Athlone to Wexford using both direct and indirect routes. These options will help you find a journey that suits your budget, your time frame, and the circumstances of your trip. There are, on average, direct connections from Athlone to Wexford each day. Indirect connections add more possibilities, giving you extra flexibility when traveling. In an average day, you will find 4 journeys with at least one change. These figures may vary at certain times of year, and some routes might not run every day of the week.

Logo